Roblox Code

Roblox Code

Ages: 9-11

Course Overview:

In this course, students will design, code and play their own 3D worlds with Roblox Studio!

Students code using the programming language Lua which is currently the leading scripting language used in games. Roblox’s special version of this language – Roblox Lua, enhances the experience as students manipulate environments and program while having fun.

From Obbys (obstacle courses) to creating Simulator Games, our Roblox Studio Code classes allows kids to publish the games they make – showing friends why Roblox Lua is so awesome!

Level 1: Learn about Roblox Studio and its many tools. Dive into Roblox Lua and how it helps express game functionality. Projects touch on various topics: how to build a tower, dialog between characters, make signs, create start buttons, and move platforms. Students create an Obby (obstacle course) where they put their fresh programming skills to the test!

Level 2: Expanding on Roblox Studio/ Roblox Lua knowledge, students work on character design, code a Story Game that comes to life in a desert, and build a Soccer Game.

Level 3: Simulator Games are very popular. In this level, the entire process of making simulator games is broken down and explored from beginning to end. From ServerScriptService to dealing with RemoteEvent, students dive into an environment that challenges them. Students also participate in a series of experiments which explores different types of loops.

It is HIGHLY recommended students have a mouse for this class. It is very difficult to use Roblox tools with only a trackpad.

Online Coding Camp/Class Schedules

2 Week Camps (1 hour/day)

Allowed in this class: Windows desktop or laptop, Mac desktop or laptop
Not allowed in this class: Chromebook, Tablet, iPad

Session Dates Time Class Grade level Price
Jun 7 - Jun 18
(10 days)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 1
No Chromebooks
4th - 6th $225 Register
Jun 21 - Jul 2
(10 days)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
4th - 6th $225 Register
Jul 5 - Jul 16
(10 days)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
4th - 6th $225 Register
Jul 19 - Jul 30
(10 days)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 1
No Chromebooks
4th - 6th $225 Register
Jul 19 - Jul 30
(10 days)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 1
Sold Out
No Chromebooks
4th - 6th $225 Waitlist
Aug 2 - Aug 13
(10 days)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
4th - 6th $225 Register
Aug 16 - Aug 27
(10 days)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
4th - 6th $225 Register
Roblox Code Level 1
No Chromebooks
Session Dates
Jun 7 - Jun 18
(10 days)
Time
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Price
$225
Roblox Code Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Session Dates
Jun 21 - Jul 2
(10 days)
Time
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Price
$225
Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Session Dates
Jul 5 - Jul 16
(10 days)
Time
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Price
$225
Roblox Code Level 1
No Chromebooks
Session Dates
Jul 19 - Jul 30
(10 days)
Time
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Price
$225
Roblox Code Level 1
Sold Out
No Chromebooks
Session Dates
Jul 19 - Jul 30
(10 days)
Time
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Price
$225
Roblox Code Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Session Dates
Aug 2 - Aug 13
(10 days)
Time
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Price
$225
Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Session Dates
Aug 16 - Aug 27
(10 days)
Time
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Price
$225

Don’t see a week that works for your schedule? Create your Own Camp.

1 Week Camps (2 hours/day)

Allowed in this class: Windows desktop or laptop, Mac desktop or laptop
Not allowed in this class: Chromebook, Tablet, iPad

Session Dates Time Class Grade level Price
Jun 7 - Jun 11
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 1
No Chromebooks
4th - 6th $225 Register
Jun 14 - Jun 18
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
4th - 6th $225 Register
Jun 21 - Jun 25
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
4th - 6th $225 Register
Jun 28 - Jul 2
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 1
No Chromebooks
4th - 6th $225 Register
Jul 5 - Jul 9
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
4th - 6th $225 Register
Jul 12 - Jul 16
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
4th - 6th $225 Register
Jul 19 - Jul 23
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 1
No Chromebooks
4th - 6th $225 Register
Jul 26 - Jul 30
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
4th - 6th $225 Register
Aug 2 - Aug 6
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
4th - 6th $225 Register
Aug 9 - Aug 13
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 1
No Chromebooks
4th - 6th $225 Register
Aug 16 - Aug 20
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
4th - 6th $225 Register
Aug 23 - Aug 27
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
4th - 6th $225 Register
Roblox Code Level 1
No Chromebooks
Session Dates
Jun 7 - Jun 11
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Price
$225
Roblox Code Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Session Dates
Jun 14 - Jun 18
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Price
$225
Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Session Dates
Jun 21 - Jun 25
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Price
$225
Roblox Code Level 1
No Chromebooks
Session Dates
Jun 28 - Jul 2
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Price
$225
Roblox Code Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Session Dates
Jul 5 - Jul 9
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Price
$225
Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Session Dates
Jul 12 - Jul 16
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Price
$225
Roblox Code Level 1
No Chromebooks
Session Dates
Jul 19 - Jul 23
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Price
$225
Roblox Code Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Session Dates
Jul 26 - Jul 30
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Price
$225
Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Session Dates
Aug 2 - Aug 6
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Price
$225
Roblox Code Level 1
No Chromebooks
Session Dates
Aug 9 - Aug 13
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Price
$225
Roblox Code Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Session Dates
Aug 16 - Aug 20
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Price
$225
Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Session Dates
Aug 23 - Aug 27
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Price
$225

Don’t see a week that works for your schedule? Create your Own Camp.

Weekly Camps (1 hour/week for 8 weeks)

Allowed in this class: Windows desktop or laptop, Mac desktop or laptop
Not allowed in this class: Chromebook, Tablet, iPad

Day Time Class Grade level Session Dates Price
Thursday 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
4th - 6th Apr 22 - Jun 10 $225 Register
Friday 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
4th - 6th Apr 23 - Jun 11 $225 Register
Tuesday 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
4th - 6th Apr 27 - Jun 15 $225 Register
Tuesday 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
4th - 6th Apr 27 - Jun 15 $225 Register
Thursday 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 1
No Chromebooks
4th - 6th Apr 29 - Jun 17 $225 Register
Thursday 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
4th - 6th Apr 29 - Jun 17 $225 Register
Monday 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
4th - 6th May 3 - Jun 28 $225 Register
Monday 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
4th - 6th May 10 - Jul 5 $225 Register
Saturday 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
4th - 6th May 15 - Jul 3 $225 Register
Friday 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
4th - 6th May 21 - Jul 9 $225 Register
Tuesday 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
4th - 6th May 25 - Jul 13 $225 Register
Wednesday 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
4th - 6th Jun 9 - Jul 28 $225 Register
Wednesday 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
4th - 6th Jun 9 - Jul 28 $225 Register
Monday 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 1
No Chromebooks
4th - 6th Jun 14 - Aug 2 $225 Register
Monday 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Roblox Code Level 1
No Chromebooks
4th - 6th Jun 28 - Aug 16 $225 Register
Roblox Code Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Day
Thursday
Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Session Dates
Apr 22 - Jun 10
$225
Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Day
Friday
Time
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Session Dates
Apr 23 - Jun 11
$225
Roblox Code Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Day
Tuesday
Time
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Session Dates
Apr 27 - Jun 15
$225
Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Day
Tuesday
Time
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Session Dates
Apr 27 - Jun 15
$225
Roblox Code Level 1
No Chromebooks
Day
Thursday
Time
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Session Dates
Apr 29 - Jun 17
$225
Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Day
Thursday
Time
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Session Dates
Apr 29 - Jun 17
$225
Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Day
Monday
Time
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Session Dates
May 3 - Jun 28
$225
Roblox Code Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Day
Monday
Time
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Session Dates
May 10 - Jul 5
$225
Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Day
Saturday
Time
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Session Dates
May 15 - Jul 3
$225
Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Day
Friday
Time
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Session Dates
May 21 - Jul 9
$225
Roblox Code Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Day
Tuesday
Time
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Session Dates
May 25 - Jul 13
$225
Roblox Code Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Day
Wednesday
Time
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Session Dates
Jun 9 - Jul 28
$225
Roblox Code Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Day
Wednesday
Time
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Session Dates
Jun 9 - Jul 28
$225
Roblox Code Level 1
No Chromebooks
Day
Monday
Time
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Session Dates
Jun 14 - Aug 2
$225
Roblox Code Level 1
No Chromebooks
Day
Monday
Time
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
4th - 6th
Session Dates
Jun 28 - Aug 16
$225

Don’t see a week that works for your schedule? Create your Own Camp.

*These are recommended age ranges. We can adjust based on your child’s needs and abilities.

Related Articles

For news & special offers, subscribe to our mailing list!

Follow us on: