Scratch Jr

Scratch Jr

Ages: 5-7 **Please note parental assistance may be required.

Learning to code at any age is beneficial to students. Similar to learning another language, early exposure can help a child pick it up with confidence and ease.

During the class, they will program their own interactive games, stories, and animation. Kids have a blast solving problems, designing projects and creatively expressing themselves.

Level 1: Make short stories by adding characters/backgrounds. Apply elements of animation (e.g. movement, rotation and speed). Create dimension and depth by shrinking, growing, and hiding characters (sprites)

Level 2: Create your own Sprites and objects using the drawing tool, interact and communicate with different characters, and add different settings in a story using pages

Level 3: Kids put all their coding fundamentals to work by designing and customizing their very own games! A perfect way to turn screen time into SKILL time!

Examples of student projects:

Crossy roads, Racing games, Design a toy rocket, Theater Class!, Save the kingdom

Online Coding Camp/Class Schedules

2 Week Camps (1 hour/day)

Allowed in this class: Windows desktop or laptop, Mac desktop or laptop, Chromebook, Tablet, iPad

Session Dates Time Class Grade level Price
Jun 7 - Jun 18
(10 days)
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 1
Parental assistance may be required
K - 2nd $225 Register
Jun 21 - Jul 2
(10 days)
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
K - 2nd $225 Register
Jul 5 - Jul 16
(10 days)
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
K - 2nd $225 Register
Jul 19 - Jul 30
(10 days)
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 1
Parental assistance may be required
K - 2nd $225 Register
Aug 2 - Aug 13
(10 days)
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
K - 2nd $225 Register
Aug 16 - Aug 27
(10 days)
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
K - 2nd $225 Register
Scratch Jr Level 1
Parental assistance may be required
Session Dates
Jun 7 - Jun 18
(10 days)
Time
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Price
$225
Scratch Jr Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Session Dates
Jun 21 - Jul 2
(10 days)
Time
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Price
$225
Scratch Jr Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Session Dates
Jul 5 - Jul 16
(10 days)
Time
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Price
$225
Scratch Jr Level 1
Parental assistance may be required
Session Dates
Jul 19 - Jul 30
(10 days)
Time
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Price
$225
Scratch Jr Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Session Dates
Aug 2 - Aug 13
(10 days)
Time
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Price
$225
Scratch Jr Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Session Dates
Aug 16 - Aug 27
(10 days)
Time
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Price
$225

Don’t see a week that works for your schedule? Create your Own Camp.

1 Week Camps (2 hours/day)

Allowed in this class: Windows desktop or laptop, Mac desktop or laptop, Chromebook, Tablet, iPad

Session Dates Time Class Grade level Price
Jun 7 - Jun 11
(5 days)
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 1
Parental assistance may be required
K - 2nd $225 Register
Jun 14 - Jun 18
(5 days)
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
K - 2nd $225 Register
Jun 21 - Jun 25
(5 days)
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
K - 2nd $225 Register
Jun 28 - Jul 2
(5 days)
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 1
Parental assistance may be required
K - 2nd $225 Register
Jun 28 - Jul 2
(5 days)
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 1
Sold Out
Parental assistance may be required
K - 2nd $225 Waitlist
Jul 5 - Jul 9
(5 days)
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
K - 2nd $225 Register
Jul 12 - Jul 16
(5 days)
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
K - 2nd $225 Register
Jul 19 - Jul 23
(5 days)
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 1
Parental assistance may be required
K - 2nd $225 Register
Jul 26 - Jul 30
(5 days)
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
K - 2nd $225 Register
Aug 2 - Aug 6
(5 days)
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
K - 2nd $225 Register
Aug 9 - Aug 13
(5 days)
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 1
Parental assistance may be required
K - 2nd $225 Register
Aug 16 - Aug 20
(5 days)
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
K - 2nd $225 Register
Aug 23 - Aug 27
(5 days)
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
K - 2nd $225 Register
Scratch Jr Level 1
Parental assistance may be required
Session Dates
Jun 7 - Jun 11
(5 days)
Time
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Price
$225
Scratch Jr Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Session Dates
Jun 14 - Jun 18
(5 days)
Time
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Price
$225
Scratch Jr Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Session Dates
Jun 21 - Jun 25
(5 days)
Time
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Price
$225
Scratch Jr Level 1
Parental assistance may be required
Session Dates
Jun 28 - Jul 2
(5 days)
Time
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Price
$225
Scratch Jr Level 1
Sold Out
Parental assistance may be required
Session Dates
Jun 28 - Jul 2
(5 days)
Time
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Price
$225
Scratch Jr Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Session Dates
Jul 5 - Jul 9
(5 days)
Time
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Price
$225
Scratch Jr Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Session Dates
Jul 12 - Jul 16
(5 days)
Time
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Price
$225
Scratch Jr Level 1
Parental assistance may be required
Session Dates
Jul 19 - Jul 23
(5 days)
Time
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Price
$225
Scratch Jr Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Session Dates
Jul 26 - Jul 30
(5 days)
Time
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Price
$225
Scratch Jr Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Session Dates
Aug 2 - Aug 6
(5 days)
Time
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Price
$225
Scratch Jr Level 1
Parental assistance may be required
Session Dates
Aug 9 - Aug 13
(5 days)
Time
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Price
$225
Scratch Jr Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Session Dates
Aug 16 - Aug 20
(5 days)
Time
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Price
$225
Scratch Jr Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Session Dates
Aug 23 - Aug 27
(5 days)
Time
10:00 am - 12:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Price
$225

Don’t see a week that works for your schedule? Create your Own Camp.

Weekly Camps (1 hour/week for 8 weeks)

Allowed in this class: Windows desktop or laptop, Mac desktop or laptop, Chromebook, Tablet, iPad

Day Time Class Grade level Session Dates Price
Thursday 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
K - 2nd Apr 22 - Jun 10 $225 Register
Monday 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 1
Parental assistance may be required
K - 2nd Apr 26 - Jun 21 $225 Register
Tuesday 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
K - 2nd Apr 27 - Jun 15 $225 Register
Thursday 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
K - 2nd Apr 29 - Jun 17 $225 Register
Tuesday 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
K - 2nd May 4 - Jun 22 $225 Register
Friday 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
K - 2nd May 7 - Jun 25 $225 Register
Wednesday 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
K - 2nd May 26 - Jul 14 $225 Register
Monday 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm EDT Scratch Jr Level 1
Parental assistance may be required
K - 2nd Jun 7 - Jul 26 $225 Register
Scratch Jr Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Day
Thursday
Time
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Session Dates
Apr 22 - Jun 10
$225
Scratch Jr Level 1
Parental assistance may be required
Day
Monday
Time
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Session Dates
Apr 26 - Jun 21
$225
Scratch Jr Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Day
Tuesday
Time
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Session Dates
Apr 27 - Jun 15
$225
Scratch Jr Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Day
Thursday
Time
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Session Dates
Apr 29 - Jun 17
$225
Scratch Jr Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Day
Tuesday
Time
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Session Dates
May 4 - Jun 22
$225
Scratch Jr Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Day
Friday
Time
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Session Dates
May 7 - Jun 25
$225
Scratch Jr Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Day
Wednesday
Time
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Session Dates
May 26 - Jul 14
$225
Scratch Jr Level 1
Parental assistance may be required
Day
Monday
Time
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
K - 2nd
Session Dates
Jun 7 - Jul 26
$225

Don’t see a week that works for your schedule? Create your Own Camp.

*These are recommended age ranges. We can adjust based on your child’s needs and abilities.

Related Articles

For news & special offers, subscribe to our mailing list!

Follow us on: