Web & App Development

Web & App Development with HTML, JavaScript, CSS

Ages: 10-15*

Course Overview:

We all use web-based apps to shop, communicate, play games, and so much more!

This course teaches the building blocks to program and design interactive websites with emphasis on creative design and technical learning. Students develop customized web-based apps and games for smartphones.

In this intuitive, step-by-step class, students will “layer” these 3 components to build and customize dynamic websites and mobile-friendly apps.

  • HTML (HyperText Markup Language) is used to lay down the framework/structure
  • CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) takes care of presentation and visuals
  • JavaScript (JS for short) sets the behavior and level of interactivity

Key Skills students will build in class:

Level 1: Learn the building blocks of web development and create mobile-friendly webpages and apps with added graphics and visuals

Level 2: Bring apps, interactive games, and websites to life with all kinds of interactive features

Level 3: Customize and create your own web-based apps and games using more advanced developer tools

Examples of student projects:

Multimedia websites (mobile-friendly), Mad Libs mini game, calculator app, pong games, virtual zoo, photo gallery, embeddable animations, and more!

Online Coding Camp/Class Schedules

2 Week Camps (1 hour/day)

Allowed in this class: Windows desktop or laptop, Mac desktop or laptop, Chromebook
Not allowed in this class: Tablet, iPad

Session Dates Time Class Grade level Price
Jun 7 - Jun 18
(10 days)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT Web & App Development Level 1 6th - 8th $225 Register
Jun 7 - Jun 18
(10 days)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT Web & App Development Level 1
Sold Out
6th - 8th $225 Waitlist
Jun 21 - Jul 2
(10 days)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT Web & App Development Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
6th - 8th $225 Register
Jul 5 - Jul 16
(10 days)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT Web & App Development Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
6th - 8th $225 Register
Jul 19 - Jul 30
(10 days)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT Web & App Development Level 1 6th - 8th $225 Register
Aug 2 - Aug 13
(10 days)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT Web & App Development Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
6th - 8th $225 Register
Aug 16 - Aug 27
(10 days)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT Web & App Development Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
6th - 8th $225 Register
Session Dates
Jun 7 - Jun 18
(10 days)
Time
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT
Grade Level
6th - 8th
Price
$225
Session Dates
Jun 7 - Jun 18
(10 days)
Time
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT
Grade Level
6th - 8th
Price
$225
Web & App Development Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Session Dates
Jun 21 - Jul 2
(10 days)
Time
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT
Grade Level
6th - 8th
Price
$225
Web & App Development Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Session Dates
Jul 5 - Jul 16
(10 days)
Time
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT
Grade Level
6th - 8th
Price
$225
Session Dates
Jul 19 - Jul 30
(10 days)
Time
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT
Grade Level
6th - 8th
Price
$225
Web & App Development Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Session Dates
Aug 2 - Aug 13
(10 days)
Time
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT
Grade Level
6th - 8th
Price
$225
Web & App Development Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Session Dates
Aug 16 - Aug 27
(10 days)
Time
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm EDT
Grade Level
6th - 8th
Price
$225

Don’t see a week that works for your schedule? Create your Own Camp.

1 Week Camps (2 hours/day)

Allowed in this class: Windows desktop or laptop, Mac desktop or laptop, Chromebook
Not allowed in this class: Tablet, iPad

Session Dates Time Class Grade level Price
Jun 7 - Jun 11
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Web & App Development Level 1 6th - 8th $225 Register
Jun 14 - Jun 18
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Web & App Development Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
6th - 8th $225 Register
Jun 21 - Jun 25
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Web & App Development Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
6th - 8th $225 Register
Jun 28 - Jul 2
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 12:00 am EDT Web & App Development Level 1 6th - 8th $225 Register
Jul 5 - Jul 9
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Web & App Development Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
6th - 8th $225 Register
Jul 12 - Jul 16
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Web & App Development Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
6th - 8th $225 Register
Jul 19 - Jul 23
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Web & App Development Level 1 6th - 8th $225 Register
Jul 26 - Jul 30
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Web & App Development Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
6th - 8th $225 Register
Aug 2 - Aug 6
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Web & App Development Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
6th - 8th $225 Register
Aug 9 - Aug 13
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Web & App Development Level 1 6th - 8th $225 Register
Aug 16 - Aug 20
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Web & App Development Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
6th - 8th $225 Register
Aug 23 - Aug 27
(5 days)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT Web & App Development Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
6th - 8th $225 Register
Session Dates
Jun 7 - Jun 11
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
6th - 8th
Price
$225
Web & App Development Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Session Dates
Jun 14 - Jun 18
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
6th - 8th
Price
$225
Web & App Development Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Session Dates
Jun 21 - Jun 25
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
6th - 8th
Price
$225
Session Dates
Jun 28 - Jul 2
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 12:00 am EDT
Grade Level
6th - 8th
Price
$225
Web & App Development Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Session Dates
Jul 5 - Jul 9
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
6th - 8th
Price
$225
Web & App Development Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Session Dates
Jul 12 - Jul 16
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
6th - 8th
Price
$225
Session Dates
Jul 19 - Jul 23
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
6th - 8th
Price
$225
Web & App Development Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Session Dates
Jul 26 - Jul 30
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
6th - 8th
Price
$225
Web & App Development Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Session Dates
Aug 2 - Aug 6
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
6th - 8th
Price
$225
Session Dates
Aug 9 - Aug 13
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
6th - 8th
Price
$225
Web & App Development Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Session Dates
Aug 16 - Aug 20
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
6th - 8th
Price
$225
Web & App Development Level 3
Prerequisite: Level 2
Session Dates
Aug 23 - Aug 27
(5 days)
Time
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
6th - 8th
Price
$225

Don’t see a week that works for your schedule? Create your Own Camp.

Weekly Camps (1 hour/week for 8 weeks)

Allowed in this class: Windows desktop or laptop, Mac desktop or laptop, Chromebook
Not allowed in this class: Tablet, iPad

Day Time Class Grade level Session Dates Price
Tuesday 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm EDT Web & App Development Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
6th - 8th May 4 - Jun 22 $225 Register
Tuesday 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm EDT Web & App Development Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
6th - 8th May 4 - Jun 22 $225 Register
Web & App Development Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Day
Tuesday
Time
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
6th - 8th
Session Dates
May 4 - Jun 22
$225
Web & App Development Level 2
Prerequisite: Level 1
Day
Tuesday
Time
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm EDT
Grade Level
6th - 8th
Session Dates
May 4 - Jun 22
$225

Don’t see a week that works for your schedule? Create your Own Camp.

*These are recommended age ranges. We can adjust based on your child’s needs and abilities.

For news & special offers, subscribe to our mailing list!

Follow us on: